Event Gallery

********* 2017 WINNERS *********

 

Daily Event $500 Purchase Prize Winners

 

  • Augusta Shores “Augusta Shores” – Marty Coulter
  • Montelle Winery “Overlook” – Chris Willey
  • Noboleis Quick Paint “Spring Rain” – Sherri Thomas
  • Morning in the Park “Dogwoods in Klondike” – Susan K. Rogers
  • Best of Show Past Winners “Gazebo at the Harmonie-Verein – Allen Kriegshauser
  • Morning in Washington “Back Yard” – Jinsheng Song
  • Lake Creek “Spring Vines” – Joshua Been
  • Private Estate “Bigelow Creek Afternoon” – Elaine “Laney” Haake
  • New Melle “the Feed Store” – DK Palecek
  • Daniel Boone Home “Old Peace Chapel” – Danae Hoppe
  • Chandler Hill Premier Artist “Chandler Winery” – Michael McClure
  • Sugar Creek “View from the Hill” – Nyle Gordon
  • Washington Trees “Bell Tower” – Larry Siwek
  • Balducci Sunset “Fanciful Sunset” – Larry DeGraff
  • Timeless Treasures “Keeping an Eye on That Silly Goose” – Henryk Ptasiewicz
  • Nocturne “Dumpster Light” – Joshua Been

 

Final Prize Winners in 5 Mediums

 

Best of Show “Nona Sunset” – Nyle Gordon
Artists’ Choice “Femme Osage Noon” – Nyle Gordon
People’s Choice “Mist in the Vines” – Allison Laupp

 
Acrylic:

  • 1st “Sunshine at 3rd and Elm” – Annie DeGraff
  • 2nd “Sugar Creek” – Gary Nadeau
  • 3rd “Morning Rooves” – George Rhys
  • Honorable Mention “Big River Trees” – Rebecca McGuire

 
Mixed Media:

  • 1st “Lonely Street” – Spencer Meagher
  • 2nd “Make Way for Grapes” – Linda Green-Metzler
  • 3rd “AU 30”- Tarin Eicher
  • Honorable mention “Balducci’s in Ink”- Tammie Dickerson

 
Oil:

  • 1st “Nona Sunset” – Nyle Gordon
  • 2nd “In the Quonset Hut” – Larry DeGraff
  • 3rd “Femme Osage Noon” – Nyle Gordon
  • Honorable mention “Augusta MO” – Larry Rudolech
  • Honorable mention “The Fertile Land” – Larry DeGraff
  • Honorable mention “Looking through the Workshop Door” – Sherri Thomas

 
Pastel:

  • 1st “Lake Creek View” – Susan K. Rogers
  • 2nd “Morning Commute” – Michele Wells
  • 3rd “Mist in the Vines” – Allison Laupp
  • Honorable mention “Home Run View” – Rhonda Pepmiller

 
Watercolor:

  • 1st “Shadows of Femme Osage” – Spencer Meagher
  • 2nd “Mount Pleasant Estates” – Gary Beazley
  • 3rd “8 Pointer” – Jim Peters
  • Honorable mention “Antique Shop” – Crystal Goldkamp

 
Final Judging by Shawn Cornell, Bryan Haynes, and Erin Hannan & Andrew Helt representing the Rice Gallery of Fine Art.
 
 
Click on a Gallery below to see Plein Air Art Festival from previous years!

 

********* 2016 WINNERS *********


 

********* 2015 WINNERS *********


 

2014_gallery


2013_gallery


2012_gallery