Meet the Artists

IMG_7159

2016 Best of Show, 1st Place Oil, Artists’ Choice & People’s Choice “Morning on the Farm” – by Marty Coulter

 

The Augusta Plein Air Art Festival features many talented artists from Missouri as well as from states across the country. Come observe these artists at work everyday during the event.

 

2018 ARTISTS

 

Zak Barnes *
Gary Beazley *

Paige Clausen
Kathy Cobb

Marty Coulter *

Jo Jasper Dean
Tammie Dickerson *

Daniel Fishback *
Christine Flesor
Erlene Flowers

Caroline Goldsmith
Jennylynne Gragg
Linda Green/Metzler *

Elaine (Laney) Haake *
Suzette Heeres
Vicki Hefty
Louanne Hein
Janine Helton *
Tracy Holt
Danae Hoppe *
Helen D. Hume

Teddy Jackson *

Allison Laupp *

Catherine Mahoney *
Lorraine McFarland *
Annette McGarrahan *
Spencer Meagher *

Katie O’Malley
Mike Phelps *

Leslie Randle
Susan K. Rogers *
Joyce Rothermich

Maggie Schneider
Tracey Snyder
Michelle Streiff

Craig Thomas *
Sherri Thomas *

Chris Willey *
Debbie Williams *
Marcia Willman *
Peggy Wilson


 
* Winning Artists invited to Premeir Artist Paintout
 
 

2017 ARTISTS

 

Gil Adams
Beverly Amundson

Zak Barnes
Nancy Beard
Gary Beazley
Joshua Been *
Randy Bernhardt
Bonnie Bishop
Virginia (Ginny) Blankenship
Roy Boswell
Margot Braden
Lon Brauer
Tim Breaux
Clara Brown
Thomas Buchs
James Burge
Gary Buscombe

Kathy Cobb
Leigh Coffman
Elizabeth Corbett
Marty Coulter *
Lisa Crisman

Sherri Davis
Annie DeGraff *
Larry DeGraff *
Brendan P. Dempsey
Tammie Dickerson
Tony DiMattia
Iva Joe Dyess

Steve Easterwood
Tarin Eicher
James Einspanier
Phil Estes

Janice Foulk
Mirka M. Fette
Daniel Fishback
Jane Flanders
Christine Flesor
Erlene Flowers
Gudrun Fraser

Gretchen Gackstatter
Gloria Gaus
Cecilia Gilbert
Crystal Goldkamp
Nyle Gordon *
Cole Gray
Jamie Green
Marta Green
Wanda Greene
Linda Green/Metzler
Misty Guille

Elaine (Laney) Haake *
Ellen Hahs
Janey Hale
Kevin Haller
Alex Hamil
Ashley Harp
Barbara Hayden
Suzette Heeres
Vicki Hefty
Louanne Hein
Janine Helton
Rebecca (Becky) Helton
Susan Henkel
Patrick Henning
Barbara Holder
Tracy Holt
Danae Hoppe *
Judy Houser

Teddy Jackson
Nancy Jacobs
Amy Jamison

Ashley Morgan Kirk
Matthew Klein
Kim Kordonowy
Janet Kraus
Susan Kraus
Konstantine Kublanov

Allison Laupp *
Jack Leandro
Kathy Lentz
Colette Loehrlein
Susan Lorenz

Catherine Mahoney
Angie Malin
Doug Malin
Jodie Maurer
Maggie McCarthy
Tom McCleary
Michael McClure *
Julie McCullough
Kathleen McDonnell
Lorraine McFarland
Annette McGarrahan
Rebecca McGuire
Spencer Meagher *
Lynn Melcher
John Menousek
Karen Miller
Anne Molasky
Kathy Morrison

Gary Nadeau
Marti Nelson

DK Palecek *
Jennifer Parker
Joan Parker
Rhonda Pepmiller
Gregory Pernoud
Marie Pernoud
Jim Peters
Mike Phelps
Henryk Ptasiewicz *

Leslie Randle
George Rhys
Rhonda Richter
Mary Rimey
Patty Rios
Tatyana Robberts
Susan K. Rogers *
Connie Rosenthal
Joyce Rothermich
Larry Rudolech

Maggie Schneider
Natalie Schneider
Chris Sheppard
Larry Siwek *
Roger Snyder
Tracey Snyder
Jinsheng Song *
Michelle Spencer
Art Stauder
Michelle Streiff
Gregory Summers

Cyndi Taylor
Janice Teter
Craig Thomas
Sherri Thomas *
Linda Thompson

Lizette Vargas
Cristie Vollmar
Linda Volz

Dawn Wagner
Ray Wiedeneurner
Michele Wells
Julie Wiegand
Debbie Wilger
Regina Willard
Chris Willey *
Debbie Williams
Marcia Willman
Linda Wilmes
Peggy Wilson
Virginia Witt
Manuela Woolsey


* First Place Winners, See below for full List of Winners
 

********* 2017 WINNERS *********


 
 

2016 ARTISTS

 

Gil Adams
Kimberly Alsop

Zak Barnes *

Nancy Beard
Gary Beazley *
Minnie Bhupathi
Roy Boswell
Lon Brauer *
Tim Breaux

Jie Chen
Paige Claussen
Leigh Coffman
Marty Coulter *
Kay Crain
Lisa Crisman

Tammie Dickerson
Anthony DiMattia
Iva Joe Dyess

Steve Easterwod
Tarin Eicher
Mary Eigel
Jim Einspanier
Phil Estes

Mirka Fette
Daniel Fishback
Jane Flanders
Christine Flesor
Dianna Folwarczny
Angie Franco
Blake Fridley
Janet Fridley

Gloria Gaus
Crystal Goldkamp
Nyle Gordon *
Linda Green-Metzler
Etsuko Griffith

Ellen Hahs
Alex Hamil
Ashley Harp
Barbara Hayden
Sandy Haynes
Vicki Hefty
Louanne Hein
Janine Helton
Susan Henkel
Patrick Henning
Lisa Herbig
Tom Herbig
Linda Hoffman
Barbara Holder
Tracy Holt
Danae Hoppe
Sharon Hopper
Kathleen Hudson *

Anne Ibur

Teddy Jackson
Amy Jamison

Matthew Klein
Kim Kordonowy
Dyann Kramer
Janet Kraus
Konstantin Kublanov *

Allison Laupp *
Courtney E Lee
Kathy Lentz

Catherine Mahoney
Gully Mastis
Vic Mastis
Michael McClure *
Julie McCullough
Jane McDowell
Lorraine McFarland
Annette McGarrahan
Rebecca McGuire
Spencer Meagher *
Karen Miller
Misty Mitchell-Guille
Teri Moore

Gary Nadeau
Tanya Nevin
Pamela Newell

Francoise Oliver
Katie O’Malley

D K Palecek *
Rhonda Pepmiller
Jim Peters *
Mike Phelps *
Joyce Pingry
Corinne Post
Henryk Ptaswiewicz

Karen Raidy
Leslie Randle
George Rhys
Ronda Richter
Mary Rimey
Tatyana Robberts
Janice K Rockwell
Susan K Rogers
Connie Rosenthal
Joyce Rothermich

Patrick Saunders *
Debra Schaefer
Paul Schaefer
Margaret Schneider
John Schnellmann
Chris Sheppard
Donna Shortt
Art Stauder
Michelle Streiff
Judy Stroup

Craig Thomas
Sherri Thomas
Linda Thompson
Jan Trager
Djuana Tucker

Christy Vollmar
Linda Volz

Dawn Wagner
Brian Watson
Ray Weidenburner
Michele Wells *
Lianne Westcot
Julie Wiegand
Debbie Wilger
Regina Willard
Chris Willey *
Deborah Williams
Marcia Willman
Peggy Wilson
Linda Wisley
Manuela Woolsey

Melissa Zuniga


* First Place Winners, See below for full List of Winners
 

Winners from the 2016 Augusta Plein Air Art Festival

 

Daily Paint Out Competitions with $500 purchase prizes:

 

Augusta Shores, Thursday April 21

    1st – Patrick Saunders
    2nd – Linda Hoffman
    3rd – Catherine Mahoney

Montella Winery , Friday, April 22

    1st – Konstantine Kublanov
    2nd – Deborah Williams
    3rd – Janine Helton
    Honorable Mention – Zak Barnes

Nobolies Winery, Friday, April 22

    1st – Nyle Gordon
    2nd – Julie McCullough
    3rd – Tammie Dickerson

Sunrise in Washington, Saturday, April 23

    1st – Chris Willey
    2nd – Tammie Dickerson
    3rd – Gary Nadeau
    Honorable Mention – Craig Thomas

Sunset in Washington, Saturday April 23

    1st – Zak Barnes
    2nd – Jim Peters
    3rd = Spencer Meagher

A Day In Augusta, Sunday, April 24

    1st – Spencer Meagher
    2nd – Kathleen Hudson
    3rd – Judy Stroup
    Honorable Mention – DK Palacek
    Honorable Mention – Danae Hoppe
    Honorable Mention – Tammie Dickerson

Private Estate Paint Out at Deppe Farms, Monday, April 25

    1st – Michele Wells
    2nd – Judy Stroup
    3rd – Danae Hoppe
    Honorable Mention – Barbara Hayden
    Honorable Mention – Barb Holder

Valley View from the Vineyard at Sugar Creek Winery, Tuesday, April 26

    1st – Jim Peters
    2nd – Sherri Thomas
    3rd – Teddy Jackson
    Honorable Mention – Craig Thomas
    Honorable Mention – Daniel Fishback
    Honorable Mention – Donna Shortt
    Honorable Mention – Judy Stroup

Daniel Boone Home, Wednesday, April 27

    1st – Kathleen Hudson
    2nd – Gary Beazley
    3rd – Donna Shortt
    Honorable Mention – Tatayana Robberts
    Honorable Mention – Danae Hoppe
    Honorable Mention – Roy Boswell

Premier Artists Paint Out at Chandler Hill Vineyards, Wednesday, April 27

    1st – Mike Phelps
    2nd – Donna Shortt
    3rd – Lon Brauer
    Honorable Mention – Kathleen Hudson
    Honorable Mention – Julie Wiegand

New Melle Paint Out, Thursday, April 28

    1st – Lon Brauer
    2nd – Donna Shortt
    3rd – Susan Rogers
    Honorable Mention – Danae Hoppe
    Honorable Mention – Kay Crain
    Honorable Mention – Michael McClure

Sunset Paint Out at Balducci Vineyards, Friday, April 29

    1st – Micheal McClure
    2nd – Pamela Newell
    3rd – Paul Schaefer
    Honorable Mention – Roy Boswell

“Secret Gardens and Hideaways” Theme Paint , Saturday, April 30

    1st – DK Palecek
    2nd – Marcia Willman
    3rd – Annette McGarrahan
    Honorable Mention – Donna Shortt

Nocturne Theme Paint, Saturday, April 30

    1st – Nyle Gordon
    2nd – Kathleen Hudson
    3rd – Sherri Thomas
    Honorable Mention – Lon Brauer

 

2016 Winners of Judging in 5 mediums:

 

Best in Show – Marty Coulter
Artists’ Choice – Marty Coulter
People’s Choice – Marty Coulter

 
Acrylic:

  • 1st – Michael McClure
  • 2nd – Craig Thomas
  • 3rd – Craig Thomas
  • Honorable Mention – Rebecca McGuire

 
Mixed Media:

  • 1st – Spencer Meagher
  • 2nd – Donna Shortt
  • 3rd – Catherine Mahoney
  • Honorable mention – Linda Green-Metzler

 
Oil:

  • 1st – Marty Coulter
  • 2nd – Patrick Saunders
  • 3rd – Nyle Gordon
  • 3rd – Tim Breaux
  • Honorable mention – Lon Brauer
  • Honorable mention – Kathleen Hudson
  • Honorable mention – Roy Boswell

 
Pastel:

  • 1st – Allison Laupp
  • 2nd – Michele Wells
  • 3rd – Michele Wells
  • Honorable mention – Susan Rogers

 
Watercolor:

  • 1st – Gary Beazley
  • 2nd – Marcia Willman
  • 3rd – Spencer Meagher
  • Honorable mention – Jim Peters

 
Final Judging by Bryan Haynes, Peggy Rice, and Shawn Cornell.
 
 

Winners from the 2015 Augusta Plein Air Art Festival

 

Daily Paint Out Competitions with $500 purchase prizes:

 

Augusta Shores – Tatyana Robberts
Unique Perspectives of Augusta – Nyle Gordon
Noboleis Vineyard – Spencer Meagher
Montelle Winery – Patrick Saunders
Sunset in Washington – Michele Wells
Nocturne Paint – Kathleen Hudson
Day in Defiance – Marty Coulter
Private Estate 1 – Mike Phelps
Private Estate 2 – Troy Kilgore
Daniel Boone Home – Craig Thomas
Chandler Hill Vineyards – Kathleen Hudson
A Day in New Melle – Donna Shortt
Balducci Vineyards – Debbie Williams
Stone Ledge Antiques – Theme Paint – Julie Wiegand
A Day in Augusta – Lon Brauer

 

2015 Winners of Judging in 5 mediums:

 

Best in Show – Patrick Saunders
Artist Choice – Patrick Saunders

People’s Choice – Michele Wells

Acrylic:

  • 1st – Rebecca McGuire
  • 2nd – Craig Thomas
  • 3rd – Melissa Zuniga
  • Honorable Mention – John VonFange

Mixed Media:

  • 1st – Linda Green-Metzler
  • 2nd – Spencer Meagher
  • 3rd – Michele Wells
  • Honorable mention – Barbara Ferrari

Oil:

  • 1st – Patrick Saunders
  • 2nd – Paul Schaefer
  • 3rd – Julie Wiegand
  • Honorable mention – Chris Sheppard
  • Honorable mention – Courtney E. Lee
  • Honorable mention – Troy Kilgore

Pastel:

  • 1st – Donna Shortt
  • 2nd – Michele Wells
  • 3rd – Lisa Crisman
  • Honorable mention – Debbie Williams

Watercolor:

  • 1st – Spencer Meagher
  • 2nd – Jim Peters
  • 3rd – Marcia Willmann
  • Honorable mention – Gary Beazley

Final Judging by Bryan Haynes, Carol Carter and Vic Brown.
 

2015 ARTISTS

 

Cynthia Akos
Donna Aldridge
Kathleen Barnes
Peggy Bay
Gary Beazley
Gary Biggs
Bonnie Bishop
Lon Brauer
Candice Canessa
Jie Chen
Paige Clausen
Leigh Coffmann
Kathleen Conners
Elaine Cooper
Marty Coulter
Kay Crain
Lisa Crisman
Victoria Cummings
Crystal Davis
Sherri Davis
Vibhu Dhawan
Tammie Dickerson
Iva Joe Dyess
Mary Eigel
Genevieve Esson
Mirka M. Fette
Daniel Fishback
Jane Flanders
Gretchen Gackstetter
Gloria Gaus
“Nikki” Jewel George
Crystal Goldkamp
Nyle Gordon
Jennylynne Gragg
Linda Metzler-Green
Jan Hager-Klein
Allen Halsey
Ashley Harp
Barbara Hayden
Joyce Heddy
Vicki Hefty
Louanne Hein
Barbara Holder
Tracy Holt
Danae Hoppe
Kathleen Hudson
Helen Hume
Anne Ibur
Teddy Jackson
Sylvia Keller
Troy Kilgore
Victor Klouse
Joel Knapp
Kim Kordonowy
Allen Kriegshauser
Joe Krohn
Konstantine Kublanov
Courtney E Lee
Teresa Long
Catherine Mahoney
Jeremy Manning
Michael McClure
Julie McCullough
Jane McDowell
Lorraine McFarland
Annette McGarrahan
Rebecca McGuire
Jean McMullen
Spencer Meagher
Jan Moore
Mary Mosblech
Gary Nadeau
Pam Newell
Robert H. Pank
Rhonda Pepmiller
Jim Peters
Mike Phelps
Henryk Ptasiewicz
Barbara Purschke
Jana Rea
George Rhys
Mary Rimey
Tatyana Robberts
Susan K Rogers
Joyce Rothermich
Lawrence (Larry) Rudolech
Patrick Saunders
Paul Schaefer
Debbie Shannon
Chris Sheppard
Donna Shortt
Neal Slaten
Pamela Sounders
Michelle Streiff
Gregory Summers
Craig Thomas
Sherri Thomas
Linda Volz
John VonFange
Peggy Warden
Kate Warner
Michele Wells
Vicki White
Julie Wiegand
Chris Willey
Debbie Williams
Marcia Willman
Linda Wilmes
Peggy Wilson
Manuela Woolsey
Desiree Young
LuWayne Younghans