2018 Artists & Winners

********* 2018 ARTISTS *********

Gil Adams
Carlene Atwater

Dennis Babbit
Gabriele Baber
Zak Barnes *
Nancy Beard
Gary Beazley *
Randy Bernhardt
Bonnie Bishop
Larry Bolton
Betty Bossaller
Tim Breaux *
Brian Brigham
Clara Brown
Thomas Buchs
James Burge

Linda Callahan
Cindy Carpenter
Kathy Cobb
Kathleen Connors
Mary Conway
Elizabeth Corbett
Marty Coulter *
Kay Crain *

Jo Jasper Dean
Annie DeGraff
Larry DeGraff
Ginger Dial
Tammie Dickerson *
Anthony DiMattia
Iva Jo Dyess

Jane Eckles
Tarin Eicher
James Einspanier
Phil Estes

Daniel Fishback *
Christine Flesor
Erlene Flowers
Barbara Forrest
Ken Francis
Gudrun Fraser

Gloria Gaus
Carla Giller
Crystal Goldkamp
Caroline Goldsmith
Nyle Gordon *
Jennylynne Gragg
Jamie Green
Marta Green
Wanda Greene
Linda Green/Metzler *

Elaine (Laney) Haake *
Robert Hale
Alex Hamil
Suzette Heeres
Vicki Hefty
Louanne Hein
Janine Helton *
Sue Henkel
Barbara Holder
Tracy Holt
Arleana Holtzmann
Danae Hoppe *
Judy Houser
Helen D. Hume
Beth Huntley

Teddy Jackson *
Karen Ann Jones

Valerie Kalupa
Keary Kautzer
Allen Kriegshauser
Konstantine Kublanov *

Gin Lammert
John P. Lasater IV *
Allison Laupp *
Farley Lewis
Sherri Lilly
Colette Loehrein
Donald J. Luber

Catherine Mahoney *
Margareat McCarthy
Michael McClure *
Julie McCullough
Kathleen McDonnell
Lorraine McFarland *
Annette McGarrahan *
Rebecca McGuire *
Spencer Meagher *
Mary Michael
Miriam Mitchell
Anne Molasky
Kathy Morrison

Gary Nadeau
Marti Nelson
Tanya Nevin

Katie O’Malley

DK Palecek *
Tracy Parkhurst
Christi Patterson
Rhonda Pepmiller
Mike Phelps *
Susan Plourde

Diane Raab
Karen Raidy
Leslie Randle
George Rhys *
Rhonda Richter
Mary Riney
Diane Robben
Tatyana Robberts
Devin Roberts
Alec Rolwes
Susan K. Rogers *
Joyce Rothermich

Paul Schaefer
Cynthia Schanink
Maggie Schneider
Larry Siwek
Beverly Smith
Melissa Smith
Tracey Snyder
Arthur Stauder
Michelle Streiff
Gregory Summers

Janice Teter
Craig Thomas *
Sherri Thomas *
Cathie Thompson
Erick Thompson
Linda Thompson
Deborah Trafton
Tim Tyler

Liz Vargas

Peggy Warden
Dawn Wagner
Keith Waters
Michele Wells *
Vicki White
Julie Wiegand *
Debbie Wilger
Chris Willey *
Debbie Williams *
Marcia Willman *
Linda Wilmes
Peggy Wilson
Virginia Witt
Manuela Woolsey

Desiree Young

* Award Winning Artists invited to Premeir Artist Paintout

 

********* 2018 WINNERS *********

Daily Event $500 Purchase Prize Winners
  • Augusta Shores
    • 1st “May Apples” – Peggy Wilson
    • 2nd “Augusta Inlet” – Chris Willey
    • 3rd “Augusta Shores Peace” – Cynthia Shanink
    • HM “Spring Coming” – Tatyana Robberts
    • HM “Hickory Lake Path” – Susan K. Rogers
  • Montelle Winery
    • 1st “Blue Vinca” – Allen Kriegshauser
    • HM “Taking in the View” – Susan K. Rogers
    • HM “Montelle Overview” – Liz Vargas
  • Noboleis Quick Paint
    • 1st “Branches” – Elizabeth Corbett
    • HM “Praise the Day” – Susan K. Rogers
    • HM “Noboleis Quickie” – Zak Barnes
  • Morning in Augusta
    • 1st “Misty Morning” – Nyle Gordon
    • HM “Future Wine” – Michele Wells
    • HM “Gallery Augusta” – Jamie Green
  • Lake Creek
    • 1st “Party on the Porch” – Larry DeGraff
    • HM “Lake Creek Winery” – Gary Beazley
    • HM “Lake Creek Barn” – Elaine Haake
  • Premier Artists at Defiance Ridge Vineyards
    • 1st “Defiance Ridge in Rain” – Nyle Gordon
    • HM “Defiance Ridge” – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Portrait of Henry” – Allen Kriegshauser
  • Private Estate
    • 1st “Signs of Spring” – Sherri Thomas
    • HM “The West’s Home” – Farley Lewis
    • HM “New Melle Farm House” – Chris Willey
  • New Melle
    • 1st “The Blue Barn” – DK Palecek
    • HM “New Melle Crick” – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Shapes of New Melle” – Ken Francis
    • HM “Corvette and Pear Blossoms” – Spencer Meagher
  • Daniel Boone Home
    • 1st “Boone’s Crick” – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Daniel Boone’s Home” – Susan Rogers
    • HM “Daniel Boone Home April 25” – Gary Beazley
    • HM “At Daniel Boone Home” – Catherine Mahoney
  • Chandler Hill
    • 1st “Through the Vines” – Spencer Meagher
    • HM “Chandler Hill Spring” – Julie Wiegand
    • HM “Home Repair” – Craig Thomas
    • HM “Past Her Prime” – Tammie Dickerson
  • Sugar Creek
    • 1st “Sugar Creek Shadows” – Michele Wells
    • HM “Red Gate” – Marty Coulter
    • HM “Favorite View” Marcia Willman
    • HM “Sugar Creek Winery” – Gabriele Baber
  • Balducci Sunset
    • 1st “Bob’s People” – Larry Siwek
    • HM “Balduccis” – Michael McClure
    • HM “Evening Reflections” – Teddy Jackson
  • People & Places of Augusta
    • 1st “Church St. Field” – Annie DeGraff
    • HM “Row #8” – Gin Lammert
    • HM “How About That Silly Goose” – Marty Coulter
  • Life on the Farm
    • 1st “Feedin Time” – Gabrielle Baber
    • HM “Blue Barn” – Tim Tyler
    • HM “A Good Day” – Tim Breaux
  • Nocturne
    • 1st “Century Farm ” – Tim Tyler
    • HM “Late Night at Dan’s Country Meats” – Nyle Gordon
    • HM “Tail Gating Artists” – Craig Thomas

 

 

Final Prize Winners in 5 Mediums

 

Best of Show “Stoic Abandon” – DK Palecek
Artists’ Choice “Hidden Treasures” – Spencer Meagher
People’s Choice “Hidden Treasures” – Spencer Meagher

Acrylic:

  • 1st “Hidden Treasures” – Spencer Meagher
  • 2nd “Simple Country” – Farley Lewis
  • 3rd “Farm Hands” – Spencer Meagher
  • Honorable Mention “Backlit Barn” – Rebecca McGuire

Mixed Media:

  • 1st “Another Winery” – Larry Siwek
  • 2nd “Moo Are You? Moo, Moo, Moo, Moo!” – Lorraine McFarland
  • 3rd “Follow the Creek” – Peggy Wilson
  • Honorable mention “The Timber Tinder” – Tarin Eicher

Oil:

  • 1st “Stoic Abandon” – DK Palecek
  • 2nd “Centennial Farm” – Nyle Gordon
  • 3rd “Morning at Red Barn” – Tim Tyler
  • Honorable mention “Sun on St. Paul’s” – Nyle Gordon
  • Honorable mention “Harmonie-Verein Gazebo” – Larry Rudolech
  • Honorable mention “Whipoorwill Lane” – Tim Tyler

Pastel:

  • 1st “Spring at Country Side” = Tatyana Robberts
  • 2nd “Spring has Sprung” – Michele Wells
  • 3rd “Quince at Daniel Boone’s” – Susan K. Rogers
  • Honorable mention “Rainy Redbud” – Allison Laupp

Watercolor:

  • 1st “Augusta Twilight” – Peggy Wilson
  • 2nd “Daniel Boone Home April 25th” – Gary Beazley
  • 3rd “Levee Access” – Marcia Willman
  • Honorable mention “April in Augusta” – Nancy Beard

Final Judging by Shawn Cornell, Bryan Haynes, Vic Brown