2019 Artists & Winners

********* 2019 ARTISTS *********

Gil Adams
Cindy Allen
Kim Alsop

Gabriele Baber *
Zak Barnes *
Jennifer Bartolotta
Gary Beazley *
Randy Bernhardt
Gary Biggs
Larry Bolton
Bonnie Bishop
Elizabeth Brooks
Thomas Buchs
James Burge

Jasmine Claros
Leigh Coffman
Kathleen Connors
Karen Cooper
Marty Coulter *
Kay Crain

Joe Jasper Dean
Annie DeGraff *
Larry DeGraff *
Tammie Dickerson *
Anthony DiMattia
Denny Dowdy
Iva Joe Dyess

Steve Easterwood
Tarin Eicher *
James Einspanier
Antoinette Elgin
Phil Estes

Alicia Farris
Susan Fifer
Daniel Fishback *
Jane Flanders
Erlene Flowers
Dianna Folwarczny
Jan Foulk

Gloria Gaus
Ted Gillespie
Caroline Goldsmith
Jennylynne Gragg
Jamie Green *
Linda Green-Metzler *

Elaine Haake (Laney) *
Janey Hale
Marjory Haley
Alex Hamil
Suzette Heeres
Vicki Hefty
Louanne Hein
Tracy Holt
Arleana Holtzmann
Danae Hoppe *
Helen Hume
Beth Huntley

Teddy Jackson *
Tim Judge

Matthew Klein
Michelle Krute
Konstantine Kublanov *
Dimitrina Kutriansky

Carolyn Larkin *
Allison Laupp *
Farley Lewis *

Linda Mark
Kathleen McDowell
Lorraine McFarland *
Annette McGarrahan
Rebecca McGuire *
Melinda McIntosh
John Menousek
Joan Mette
Anne Molasky
Kathy Morrison
Jane Mudd

Gary Nadeau *
Lori Nass
Marti Nelson
Tanya Nevin

Brent O’Connor
Francoise Olivier

Tracy Parkhurst
Christi Patterson
Rhonda Pepmiller *
Mike Phelps *
Susan Plourde
David Poe
Lois Pretttyman

Mary Riney
Rhonda Richter
Diane Robben
Tatyana Robberts *
Susan K. Rogers *
Connie Rosenthal
Joyce Rothermich

Cynthia Schanink *
Daniel Schanink
Eric Seat
Mike Seat
Larry *
D’Ann Smith
Melissa Smith
Tracey Snyder
Arthur Stauder
Michelle Streiff
R. Gregory Summers *

Troy Tatlock
Louise Thies
Craig Thomas *
Erik Thompson
Linda Thompson

Liz Vargas *

Kate Warner
Diane Washa
Keith Waters
Jennifer Weigel
Christa Wellman
Becky Whight
Vicki White
Julie Wiegand *
Deborah Williams *
Marcia Willman *
Linda Wilmes
Peggy Wilson *
Sarah Wood
Manuela Woolsey

* Look for these Award Winning Artists who have been invited to the Premier Artist Paint Out at Defiance Ridge Vineyards on May 2, 2019.

 

********* 2019 WINNERS *********

 

Daily Event $500 Purchase Prize Winners

 

  • Augusta Shores
    • 1st “Canoes” Acrylic- Farley Lewis
    • HM “Serenity at Augusta Shores” Oil – Gabriele Baber
    • HM “Threads of Light” Pastel – Debbie Williams
  • Montelle Winery
    • 1st “Original Home and Japanese Maple” Watercolor 16×20 – Danae Hoppe
    • HM “Montelle Memories” Oil 11×14 – Larry DeGraff
    • HM “Finally” Oil 10×15 – Diane Washa
  • Noboleis Quick Paint
    • 1st “Under the Tree” Watercolor – Alicia Farris
    • HM “Springtime Vineyard” Watercolor – Mary Riney
    • HM “Noboleis Friday” Oil – Zak Barnes
  • Paint the Parks
    • 1st “Katy Trail Sunrise” Pastel – Michele Wells
    • HM “Pensive Morning” Watercolor – Marcia Willman
    • HM “View from the Trail” Oil – Gabriele Baber
  • Washington
    • 1st “W 5th Street” Watercolor – Denny Dowdy
    • HM “Going Dutch” Oil – Marjorie Haley
    • HM “The Caboose” – Zak Barnes
  • Lake Creek
    • 1st “Lake Country Morning” Oil 11×14 – Marty Coulter
    • HM “Early Morning at Lake Creek Winery” Oil 10×20 – Tammie Dickerson
    • HM “Lake Creek in Sunny Weather” Oil 16×20 – Konstantine Kublanov
  • Mount Pleasant
    • 1st “Mt. Pleasant Winery and Out
      Buildings” Watercolor 16×20 – Larry Siwek
    • HM “Mt. Pleasant Winery” Oil 8×16 – Gabriele Baber
    • HM “Overlook” Watercolor 14.5×10.5 – Denny Dowdy
  • Catala
    • 1st “Almost Abandoned” Watercolor – Marcia Willman
    • HM “Modern Barn” Watercolor/Ink – Liz Vargas
    • HM “Cold Front” Watercolor – Lori Nass/li>
  • New Melle
    • 1st “Feed Store” Watercolor – Jamie Green
    • HM “Spring Reflections” Oil – Jennylynne Gragg
    • HM “Go to the Top” Oil – R. Gregory Summers
  • Private Estate #1
      • 1st “Garden Cabin” Oil – Tim Tyler

    HM “Morning at the Farm” Oil – Tammie Dickerson

  • HM “1957 John Deere” Acrylic – Craig Thomas
  • Private Estate #2
      • 1st “Brick Silo at the Deppe’s” Pastel – Susan K. Rogers

    HM “65 Chevy” Oil – Zak Barnes

  • HM “Homestead” Watercolor – Lori Nass
  • Daniel Boone Home
    • 1st “Old Peale” Oil – Anne Molasky
    • HM “Carriage House” Watercolor – Cynthia Schanink
    • HM “Zepharia’s Roost” Oil – R. Gregory Summers
  • Sunflower Hill Farm
    • 1st “Buzz Boxes” Oil – Carolyn Larkin
    • HM “Sunflower Hill” Oil – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Sunflower Hill Farm” Mixed Media – Tammie Dickerson
  • Sugar Creek
    • 1st “Rusty Gate Sugar Creek” Pastel – Linda Wilmes
    • HM “Waterfall” Oil – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Sugar Creek Vineyard” Oil – Mike Phelps
  • Premier Artists at Defiance Ridge Vineyards
    • 1st “Wet Afternoon on the Patio” Oil – Annie DeGraff
    • HM “Defiance Ridge ’19” Oil – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Green Tin Roof” Watercolor – Peggy Wilson/li>
  • Robin”s Nest
    • 1st “Planter Pig” Oil – Thomas Buchs
    • HM “Graveyard Deere” Oil – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Welcome” Oil – Tatyana Robberts
  • Balducci Sunset
    • 1st “Balducci’s ’19” Oil – Zak Barnes
    • HM “Balducci Vineyard” Oil – Michael Phelps
    • HM “Stormy Sunset” Oil – Jane Flanders
  • Life in Augusta Augusta
    • 1st “Augusta Heritage” Mixed Media – Spencer Meagher
    • HM “Augusta Corner” Watercolor – Liz Vargas
    • HM “Augusta” Mixed Media – Craig Thomas
  • Nocturne
    • 1st “3 Houses” Acrylic – Craig Thomas
    • HM “Cedar & Third” Acrylic – Marty Coulter
    • HM “Dirges in the Dark” Oil – R. Gregory Summers</li
  • Paint Augusta
    • 1st “The Hill, Public Street” Oil – R. Gregory Summers
    • HM “TG Bold” Acrylic – Craig Thomas
    • HM “Among the Vines” Pastel – Deborah Williams

 

Final Prize Winners in 5 Mediums

 

Best of Show “Augusta Moment” Watercolor – Alicia Farris
Artists’ Choice “Augusta Bottoms Bliss” Oil – Julie Wiegand
People’s Choice “Misty Morning Augusta Shores” Oil – Gabriele Baber

Acrylic:

  • 1st “Spring Morning Shadows” – Farley Lewis
  • 2nd “Hill” – Craig Thomas
  • 3rd “Dan’s in the Distance” – Spencer Meagher
  • Honorable Mention “Heavy Overnight Rain” – Farlely Lewis

Mixed Media:

  • 1st “Augusta Heritage” – Spencer Meagher
  • 2nd “Lingering on Locust” – Tammie Dickerson
  • 3rd “SW3439” – Tarin Eicher
  • Honorable mention “Prarie to Vines to Farm Co-Existing Sugar Creek” – Linda Green-Metzler

Oil:

  • 1st “Augusta Bottoms” – Diane Washa
  • 2nd “Augusta Bottoms Bliss” – Julie Wiegand
  • 3rd “View at Fort Charrette” – Jane Mudd
  • Honorable mention “Graveyard Oliver” – Zak Barnes
  • Honorable mention “Misty Morning Augusta Shores” – Gabriele Baber
  • Honorable mention “Fly on Little Wing” – R. Gregory Summers

Pastel:

  • 1st “Katy Trail Sunrise” – Michele Wells
  • 2nd “Cedar Lake” – Allison Laupp
  • 3rd “Sunny Verbena” – Susan K. Rogers
  • Honorable mention “The Promise of Sunset” – Rhonda Pepmiller

Watercolor:

  • 1st “Augusta Moment” – Alicia Farris
  • 2nd “Gathering Under the Tree” – Alicia Farris
  • 3rd “Backyard Shed” – Larry Siwek
  • Honorable mention “The View” – Denny Dowdy

Final Judging by Shawn Cornell, Lisa Ober, Vic Brown